Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Helen’s Hill Estate and its associated entities (“HELEN’S HILL ESTATE”) in relation to the collection, holding, use and disclosure by HELEN’S HILL ESTATE of personal information relating to an individual as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

More information about privacy and the operation of the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au

The Information Helen’s Hill Collects and Holds

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The types of personal information that HELEN’S HILL ESTATE collects about individuals includes:

-name;

-contact details (home, postal, email address and telephone numbers);

-transaction information;

-web browser data (see below section: “Helen’s Hill Estate’s website”)

Use and disclosure of personal data

Helen’s Hill Estate collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about individuals for one or more of the following purposes:

-accepting customer orders;

-processing payment from individuals;

-to facilitate the running of and participation in loyalty programs, memberships and subscription services;

-to notify individuals about HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s activities and campaigns, including direct marketing of HELEN’S HILL ESTATE products or services;

-to notify individuals about new developments HELEN’S HILL ESTATE believes may be of interest to those individuals;

-to notify individuals about promotions, competitions or special offers about products or services offered by HELEN’S HILL ESTATE, as well as products or services offered by third parties;

-for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s website or other social media channels;

-for the sale of the business;

-to comply with Australian law or a court or tribunal order;

-for third parties engaged for any of the above purposes.

Where practicable, the purpose for which HELEN’S HILL ESTATE collects personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

If HELEN’S HILL ESTATE uses or discloses personal information about an individual for:

-direct marketing an individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications from HELEN’S HILL ESTATE and HELEN’S HILL ESTATE must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time; or

-the purposes of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations an individual may request HELEN’S HILL ESTATE not to use or disclose the individual’s information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations and HELEN’S HILL ESTATE must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time, the individual may request HELEN’S HILL ESTATE to be provided with the source of the information and HELEN’S HILL ESTATE must within a reasonable period of time after the request was made, provide such information, unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so. HELEN’S HILL ESTATE will not charge any individual for the making of, or to give effect to, such requests.

 

HELEN’S HILL ESTATE will not collect sensitive information about an individual, including information about that individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs (including political opinions on environmental issues), membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record.

HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’S WEBSITE

HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s website may record information collected if an individual visits the site. The information recorded may include the date and time of the individual’s visit to the site, the pages accessed, any information downloaded, and any information and details entered by the individual for the purpose of contacting HELEN’S HILL ESTATE for any reason. HELEN’S HILL ESTATE may use information collected via its website for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purpose.

HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s website may use “cookies” to help personalise an individual’s online experience. The individual has the ability to accept or decline cookies. If the individual chooses to decline cookies, they may not be able to fully experience the features of HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s website.

When transmitting personal information from a computer to HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s website, an individual must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from the site may not be secure, and an individual should take special care in deciding what information to send to HELEN’S HILL ESTATE via e-mail. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, HELEN’S HILL ESTATE will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosures of that information.

HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s website may provide links to other websites directly or indirectly to users of the website. Linked sites are not under HELEN’S HILL ESTATE’s control and HELEN’S HILL ESTATE does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website.

Refund and Returns

Thank you for shopping at Helen’s Hill. If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase, we’re here to help.

Returns- You have 30 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. Your item must be in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.

If your item is damaged or faulty, you are entitled to a full refund of the purchase or a replacement of the faulty item at no further cost.

Refunds- Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned item. We will immediately notify you on the status of your refund after inspecting the item. If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment). You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer’s policies

Shipping-You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are nonrefundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Contact Us-If you have any questions on how to return your item to us, contact us.

Delivery Policy

Here at Helen’s Hill we use Australia Post for all of our Australian deliveries. Orders will be dispatched within 24 hours of an online order or a cellar door order.

We expect Victorian metro, Tasmanian metro, South Australian metro and NSW metro orders to be delivered within 7 business days from dispatch

All other states are within 10 business days to metro areas.

18+ ID verification can legally be requested from our chosen delivery company’s employees at their discretion.

For any international deliveries, we use a courier service called Get Freighted. Prices for Get Freighted deliveries are subject to change to due to exchange rates and taxes of the destination country.

ABN: 32 100 253 512  Liquor Licence No. 33754496